About MIT Group

 

MIT Group develops software solutions for global enterprises with complex engineering assets and regulated processes. We enable them to plan, manage, and control their operations whilst ensuring regulatory compliance more easily.

 

Introduction to our Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Notice provides information on the collection, use, sharing and processing of personal information by MIT Group and its affiliates (“we” or “us”) in connection with your use of MIT Group websites, social media pages that link to this Privacy Notice, your interactions with MIT Group during in-person meetings or at MIT Group events, and in the context of other offline sales and marketing activities.

This Privacy Notice also explains the choices you have in relation to these processing activities. This Privacy Notice can change over time, for example to comply with legal requirements or to meet changing business needs. The most up-to-date version can be found on this website. In case there is an important change that we want to highlight to you, we will inform you in another way (for example via a pop-up notice or statement of changes on our website).

As used in this Privacy Notice, “personal information” or “personal data” means information that relates to an identifiable individual. For example, this could include among other things your name, address, email address, business contact details, or information gathered through your interactions with us via our website or at events. Our terms of use can be found here.

 

Scope

 

This Privacy Notice applies to the processing of personal information by MIT Group of:

  • Visitors and users of the MIT Group website, and our social media that links to this Privacy Notice;
  • Attendees of MIT Group events;
  • Customers and prospective customers and their representatives;
  • Subscribers of MIT Group marketing information;
  • Suppliers, business partners and their representatives.

 

Who is responsible for your personal information?

 

MIT Group and its affiliated entities are responsible for processing your personal information described in this Privacy Notice.

 

Which types of personal information do we process and from which sources?

 

MIT Group can process information about you collected both offline and online.

Offline information about you originates from our interactions with you during in-person meetings or at MIT Group events, conferences, and workshops.

Online information about you originates from your activities on our website, for example, in relation to inquiries or subscription to information, or from your interactions with MIT Group via electronic communication tools such as email, MS Teams, text and telephone. Information about you may also be provided by third party sources, such as data aggregators who may not have a relationship with you, but you have consented for your information to be shared.

Online information about you may also originate from the use of cookies and similar technologies for example, pixel tags and device identifiers on our sites or sites of third parties.

Information about you that MIT Group may collect, and process includes:

  • name and address, email addresses and contact numbers;
  • demographic attributes, when tied to personal information that identifies you;
  • photographs and testimonials;
  • transactional data, including products and services received, financial details and payment methods;
  • company data such as the name, size and location of the company you work for and your role within the company;
  • data from surveys and publicly available information, such as social media posts;
  • unique IDs such as your mobile device identifier or cookie ID on your browser;
  • IP address and information that may be derived from IP address, such as geographic location;
  • information about a device you use, such as browser, device type, operating system, the presence or use of “apps”, screen resolution and the preferred language;
  • behavioural data of the internet connected computer or device you use when interacting with the website and social media sites, such as advertisements clicked or viewed, website content areas, date and time of activities or the web search used to locate and navigate to our website.

Please note that MIT Group does not control the content that you may post to MIT Group on social media networks; in some cases, such content may be publicly available on the Internet. You should carefully consider whether you wish to submit personal information to these networks and whether you wish to make your profile available to other users, and you should tailor any content you may submit accordingly.

 

Why and how do we use your personal information?

 

MIT Group will use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to communicate and respond to your requests and inquiries to MIT Group;if you get in touch with us (such as by submitting contact forms on our website, attending MIT Group events or other occasions, sending an email or by visiting social media platforms), we process information about you to communicate with you and to respond to your requests or other inquiries. We can also process personal information to interact with you on third party social networks.
  • to deliver functionality on our website and for their technical and functional management;When you choose to register with us, we need to process the personal information provided by you so that we can manage your personal requests for information and respond to inquiries.
  • to administer subscriptions to services and information;If you subscribe to marketing information about our products and services, we process information about you to administer your subscription.
  • to market our products and services or related products and services, and to tailor our marketing and sales activities to your or your company’s interests;MIT Group may use information about you to notify you about new product releases and service development, events, alerts, updates, prices, terms, special offers and associated campaigns and promotions. MIT Group may also use personal information to advertise our products and services or related products and services, and to have our distributors, resellers or partners notify you about our products or services. We do our best to tailor your website visit, marketing experience and our communications to your expressed interests.If you attend an event, MIT Group may process information about you gathered in relation to the event and can share information about your attendance with your company. MIT Group also permit designated event partners or conference sponsors to send you communications related to your event attendance. Please note that our partners or conference sponsors may directly request information about you at their conference booths or presentations, and their use of your information that you provide to them will be subject to their Privacy Notices or Privacy Policies.We may also process your personal information to post testimonials on our website, but will first obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial.
  • to engage in transactions with customers, suppliers and business partners and to process orders for MIT Group products and services;If you receive any products or services, or if you provide services to MIT Group, our employees, customers or partners as a supplier or business partner, MIT Group processes information about you to engage in and administer the relevant transactions (such as by sending invoices and making payments), administer your service, and help you get started and adopt our products and services.
  • to analyse, develop, improve and optimize the use, function and performance of our website and products and services;We may process personal information in order to analyse, develop, improve and optimize the use, function and performance of our website and products and services, as well as marketing and sales campaigns.
  • to manage the security of our website, networks, and systems;We may collect site use data security and operations management to help keep our website, networks and systems secure, or to investigate and prevent potential fraud and cyber-attacks.
  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations and to operate our business.In some cases, we must process personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations. For example, to respond to a request from a regulator or to defend a legal claim. We may also process personal information in the performance and operation of our business, such as to conduct internal audits and investigations or for finance and accounting and archiving and insurance purposes.

 

What is our basis for processing information about you?

 

For personal information collected about you in the EU (including the UK), our basis for processing is the following:

  • To communicate adequately with you and to respond to your requests, we need to process information about you and therefore have a legitimate interest in processing this information.
  • To engage in transactions with customers, suppliers, and business partners, and to process purchases of our products and services, we need to process information about you as necessary to enter into and/or perform a contract with you.
  • To conduct human resource administration to include assessing suitability, eligibility and/or fitness to work, it is necessary to act before entering a contract to ensure contractual obligations can be fulfilled.
  • We process personal information for marketing and sales activities based on your consent where so indicated on our website at the time your personal information was collected, or further to our legitimate interest to market and promote our products and services.
  • We rely on our legitimate interest to analyse, develop, improve, and optimize our website, products, and services, and to maintain the security of our website, networks and systems.
  • We rely on our legitimate interest to use CCTV services to ensure our facilities and offices and its stored data is securely monitored.
  • To comply with our legal obligation to process and respond to complaints.
  • To comply with our legal obligation with applicable laws and regulations, such as to comply with a court order/subpoena or other legal process, or to process an opt-out request.

 

For what period do we retain personal information

 

MIT Group maintains personal information for the following retentions periods:

  • Information about you we collect to engage in transactions with our customers, suppliers and business partners, and to process purchases of our products and services, will be retained for the duration of the transaction or services period, or longer as necessary for record retention and legal compliance purposes.
  • If you have registered with us to receive marketing information, your personal information will be retained for as long as you maintain an active subscription to our distribution lists.
  • Contact information such as your email address or phone number collected online on our website or offline from our interactions with you at MIT Group events and conferences, and used for direct marketing and sales activities will be retained for as long as we have an active (customer) relationship with you. We treat you as an active contact if (i) you have interacted with MIT Group or updated your contact details and preferences in the past 18 months; and (ii) you have not made a deletion request.

 

When and how can we share your personal information?

 

As a global organisation, information about you may be shared globally throughout the MIT Group worldwide. MIT Group employees are authorised to access personal information only to the extent necessary to serve applicable purposes in order to perform their job functions. We share personal information with the following third parties:

  • Third-party service providers (for example, credit card processing services, analytics, event/campaign management, information technology and related infrastructure provision, auditing and other similar service providers), in order for those service providers to perform business functions on behalf of MIT Group;
  • MIT Group resellers for further follow-up related to your interests, specific partners that offer services or with third parties to facilitate interest-based advertising;
  • Relevant third-parties in the event of a reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business;
  • As required by law, such as to comply with a court order (subpoena) or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to Government requests, including public and Government authorities outside your country of residence, for national security and/or law enforcement purposes.

When third parties are given access to personal information, we will take appropriate contractual, technical and organisational measures designed to ensure that personal information is processed only to the extent that such processing is necessary, consistent with this Privacy Notice, and in accordance with applicable laws.

 

How is personal information handled globally?

 

MIT Group and its affiliates operate globally with personal information can be processed at several locations. If personal information is transferred to a MIT Group recipient in a country that does not provide an adequate level of protection for personal information, MIT Group will take measures designed to adequately protect information about you, suck as ensuring that such transfers are subject to the terms of the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.

 

How is your personal information secured?

 

MIT Group has implemented appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures designed to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, damage, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, as well as all other forms of unlawful processing.

 

What are your choices?

 

We provide multiple choices in respect of the information we process about you:

  • Opt-in for our use of your personal informationYou may opt in to receive marketing information from MIT Group, and in addition withdraw consent you have previously provided for the processing of information about you, including for email marketing by MIT Group.
  • Delete personal informationYou can ask us to erase or delete all or some of the information about you that we process.
  • Change or correct personal informationYou can ask us to change, update or fix information about you in certain cases, particularly if it is inaccurate.
  • Object to, or limit or restrict use of personal informationYou can ask us to stop using all or some of the information about you or to limit our use of it, for example, if the information about you is inaccurate.
  • Right to be informedThis Privacy Notice, together with our Cookies Policy, fulfils our obligation to tell you about the ways in which we use your information as a result of you using this website.
  • Right to access and/or have your information provided to youYou can ask us for a copy of your information that we process about you.
  • Right to data portabilityYou can ask us to move, copy or transfer the electronic personal data that we hold about you to another organisation.
  • Rights related to automated decision-makingYou can object to automated decision making without any individual involvement, and to the profiling of your data.

To can exercise your choices by contacting eis@mitgroup.io

 

Notice regarding the sale of your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) 2018

 

We may disclose (but not sell) to a third-party personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer. You have the right under the CCPA, as applicable, to opt-out of the sale or disclosure of your personal information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, we will refrain from disclosing your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the disclosure of your personal information, or we have a legal obligation to disclose your information.

 

Do you collect sensitive information and information from children?

 

As a group of companies focused on software solutions for global enterprises with complex engineering assets and regulated processes, MIT Group’s website is not directed to minors and MIT Group does not promote or market its services to minors. If you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected personal information of a minor through our website, please notify us at eis@mitgroup.io

 

Is processing of information likely to cause individuals to object or complain?

 

MIT Group is not aware of any justifiable reasons that would constitute a legitimate reason for objecting or complaining about the way we process or control information.

 

Cookie Policy

 

This Cookie Policy applies to all of our websites (“Websites”). By accessing any of our Websites, you agree that this Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access the Websites on any device.

Any changes to this policy will be posted here and we reserve the right to vary this policy from time to time and your continued use of our Websites after any such change has been posted will constitute your agreement to any such changes.

 

Our use of Cookies

 

Like many companies, some or all of our Websites may use “cookies”. A Cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. We may use cookies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited us before or if you are a new visitor and to help us identify site features in which you may have the greatest interest. Cookies may enhance your online experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a particular site. For more information on cookies, please see www.whatarecookies.com.

Most of the cookies we use are “personalisation cookies” which are used to recognise repeat visitors to the Websites and “analytics cookies” which monitor how visitors use our Websites and give us a better understanding of what content visitors are spending most time reading.

Our Websites can use the following types of cookies for the purposes set out below:

 

TYPE OF COOKIEPURPOSE
Essential Cookies

These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through our Site and to enable you to use some of its features. For example, they allow you to log in to secure areas of our Site and help the content of the pages you request load quickly. Without these cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with those services.

 

Functionality CookiesThese cookies allow our Websites to remember choices you make when you use our Websites, such as remembering your language preferences, remembering your login details and remembering the changes you make to other parts of our Site which you can customize. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you visit our Site.

 

Analytics and Performance CookiesThese cookies are used to collect information about traffic to our Websites and how users use our Websites. The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor. The information is aggregated and anonymous. It includes the number of visitors to our Websites, the websites that referred them to our Websites, the pages they visited on our Website, what time of day they visited our Site, whether they have visited our Websites before, and other similar information. We use this information to help operate our Site more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Site.

 

We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics uses its own cookies. It is only used to improve how our Websites work. You can find out more information about Google Analytics cookies here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies. You can find out more about how Google protects your data here: www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our Site by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

 

Targeted and advertising cookiesThese cookies track your browsing habits to enable us to show advertising which is more likely to be of interest to you. These cookies use information about your browsing history to group you with other users who have similar interests. Based on that information, and with our permission, third party advertisers can place cookies to enable them to show adverts which we think will be relevant to your interests while you are on third party websites.

 

You can disable cookies which remember your browsing habits and target advertising at you by visiting http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ or http://optout.aboutads.info/. If you choose to remove targeted or advertising cookies, you will still see advertisements, but they may not be relevant to you. Even if you do choose to remove cookies by the companies listed at the above link, not all companies that serve online behavioural advertising are included in this list, and so you may still receive some cookies and tailored advertisements from companies that are not listed.

 

Social Media CookiesThese cookies are used when you share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on [our Site/Application(s)/Services] or you link your account or engage with our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+. The social network will record that you have done this.

 

 

Disabling Cookies

 

You can typically remove or reject cookies via your browser settings. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings,” “help” “tools” or “edit” facility).  Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings.

Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.com.uk.

 

Pixel Tags / Web Beacons

 

We may also use pixel tags (which are also known as Internet tags, web beacons and clear GIFs) on our Website to track the actions of users on our Site. Unlike cookies, which are stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device by a website, pixel tags are embedded invisibly on webpages. Pixel tags measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of the Site, so that we can manage our content more effectively. The information we collect using pixel tags is not linked to our users’ Personal Data.

 

IP Addresses

 

An IP address is a unique identifier that certain electronic devices used to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. When you visit our websites, we may view the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. We use this information to determine the general physical location of the device and understand from what geographic regions our website visitors come. We also may use this information to enhance our websites.

 

Questions and comments

 

Questions and comments regarding this Privacy Notice are welcomed, and should be sent to eis@mitgroup.io

Alternatively, you can write to our EIS Team at the address below:

FAO: EIS Team
MIT Group, Communications Software
Unit 6, Main Road
Brailsford, Derbyshire, DE6 3DA
United Kingdom

Loading...